Connect with us

Katherine Isabelle Biography, Net worth, Age, Height, Movies, IMDb

Actress

Katherine Isabelle Biography, Net worth, Age, Height, Movies, IMDb

Katherine Isabelle Biography

Katherine Isobel Murray was born in Vancouver Canada in 1981. She is a Canadian actress known as Katherine Isabelle. She began acting at 8 years old in 1989.

Katherine became popular in the films Ginger Snaps, Ginger Snaps 2, and Ginger Snaps Back she played the role of Ginger Fitzgerald. She has been spoken of as a scream queen in the horror films Katherine featured.


Katherine Isabelle Profile Overview

Name: Katherine Isobel Murray

Other names: Katie Murray, Katharine Isabelle

Date of birth: 2 November 1981

Place of birth: Vancouver, Canada

Gender: Female

Nationality: Canadian

Occupation: Actress

Years active: 1989–present

Pet: Dog

Family: Gail Murray, Graeme Murray( Parents), Joshua Murray (brother)

Height: 1.63 m/ 163cm ( 5 feet 4 inches)

Awards: 8 wins & 6 nominations

Trademark: Husky voice

Net Worth: $2 million approx.

Twitter: katie_isabelle

Twitch account


Katherine Isabelle Early Life And Career

Katherine Isabelle was born in Canada and she grew up with her parents and brother.

Katie’s father Graeme Murray a production designer(Responsible for the visual concept of a film) and also a two times Emmy award winner. Katie’s mother Gail Murray a writer and a producer and her brother Joshua a former actor.

In the year 1989, her acting career kicked off. She began with a television series MacGyver which she also featured in other television series including, Married to a Stranger, The Last Winter, Cold Front, Burning Bridges, and Immediate Family.

Katie Murry hit the spotlight with the film titled Ginger Snaps, directed by John Fawcett. She played the role of Ginger Fitzgerald.

Katharine refuses to do nude scenes and has done stunts for every occasion, including the bed and bath scenes in Freddy vs. Jason (2003), the bed scene in Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004), and the bed scene in Engaged to Kill (2006), to name three. The same woman duplicates the bodies of the last two.

In 2012, Isabel played American Mary in the horror film twins Jen and Sylvia Sosca. It had a limited theatrical release in the United States on May 31, 2013, and was made available on Video on Her Demand on May 16, 2013.


Katherine Isabelle Awards And Honors

Austin Fantastic Fest

Special Mention [Winner] (2012)

Horror Features

American Mary (2012)

Canadian Filmmakers’ Festival

Best Ensemble [Winner] (2016)

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards

Chainsaw Award [Winner] (2014)

Best Actress

American Mary (2012)

Chainsaw Award [Nominee] (2002)

Best Actress

Ginger Snaps (2000)

Fright Meter Awards

Fright Meter Award [Nominee] (2014)

Best Supporting Actress

See No Evil 2 (2014)

Fright Meter Award [Winner] (2013)

Best Actress

American Mary (2012)

Gemini Awards

Gemini [Nominee] (2011)

Best Performance in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series by an Actress.

Endgame (2011)

Gemini [Winner] (2008)

Best Performing Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

The Englishman’s Boy (2008)

Leo Awards

Leo [Nominee] (2019)

Best Female Supporting Performance in a Dramatic Series

Episode: Finals: Part 2

The Order (2019)

Leo [Nominee] (2015)

Best Female Lead Performance in a Motion Picture

Primary (2014)

Leo [Winner] (2014)

Best Guest Performance in a Dramatic Series

For the episode “Pushover”.

Motive (2013)

Leo [Nominee] (2014)

Best Female Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture

Lawrence & Holloman (2013)

Screamfest

Festival Trophy [Winner] (2012)

Best Actress

American Mary (2012)

Toronto After Dark Film Festival

Special Award [Winner] (2012)

Best Actress

American Mary (2012)


Katherine Isabelle Movie

2021 The Green Sea, Night of the Animated Dead

2018 Bad Times at the El Royale

2016 A.R.C.H.I.E., Countdown

2015 How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town, The Girl in the Photographs

2014 Primary, See No Evil 2

2013 Lawrence & Holloman, 13 Eerie

2012 The Movie Out Her, American Mary

2010 30 Days of Night: Dark Days, Hard Ride to Hell, Frankie & Alice

2009 Rampage

2008 Another Cinderella Story

2006 Everything’s Gone Green

2004 Show Me, The Last Casino, Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed

2003 On the Corner, Falling Angels, Freddy vs. Jason

2002 Spooky House, Insomnia

2001 Turning Paige, A Shot in the Face, Josie and the Pussycats

2000 Snow Day

1998 Disturbing Behavior

1996 Salt Water Moose

1992 Knight Moves

1989 The Last Winter, Immediate Family, Cold Front, Cousins


Katherine Isabelle Television Series

2017 Undercover Angel

2012 Goodnight for Justice: Queen of Hearts

2010 Smoke Screen, Sins of the Mother

2009 Beyond Sherwood Forest, Hostile Makeover, Killer Hair

2008 Mail Order Bride

2006 Rapid Fire, Engaged to Kill, Eight Days To Live

2004 Earth sea, The Last Casino

2002 Carrie, The Secret Life of Zoey, Due East

1998 Voyage of Terror

1997 Married to a Stranger

1996 Prisoner of Zenda, Inc.

1991 Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus

1990 Burning Bridges, The last Train home


Katherine Isabelle’s Net Worth

Katherine Isobel Murray’s Net Worth is estimated to be $2 million.


Katherine Isabelle Dog

Katherine Isabelle has a dog as one of her favoritcompanionson

Vanessa Bayer dog pics

Vanessa and Dog photo credit @IG


Katherine Isabelle Age

Katherine Isobel Murray is 41 years old as of 2022.

Katherine Isabelle Height

Katherine Isabelle stands at Height of 1.63m/163cm.

Katherine Isabelle Instagram

Katherine Isabelle has over 128k followers on Instagram. To vie,w Katherine Isabelle photos and videos visit @thekatherineisabelle

Also, Read Vanessa Bayer’s Biography, Age, Height, Net Worth, movies, Husband

Continue Reading
You may also like...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Actress

To Top